Singapore parents spend anywhere from $300 to $1,400 a month on student care. Same service on paper (pickup, lunch, homework supervision, enrichment), wildly different price tags.
This is the 2026 cost breakdown across in-house, private, and premium tiers.
Most of this is my own research after my older one started Primary 1 last year. I asked around.
I added up the numbers.
The honest take is in section 8.
1. What student care actually is (so we are comparing apples)
Standard student care in Singapore runs from school dismissal (about 1.30pm for lower primary, about 2pm for upper primary) to about 7pm. Every licensed centre does four things:
- Pickup from school
- Lunch plus snack
- Homework supervision (1 to 2 hours)
- Quiet play or enrichment
Premium centres add structured tuition, MindChamps-style curriculum, weekend classes, and pickup by car instead of walking. The price difference comes from these extras, not the basic service.
2. The 3 tiers at a glance (2026 numbers)
| Tier | Typical monthly fee | What you get | Examples |
|---|---|---|---|
| In-house (school-based) | $250 to $450 before GST | Basic pickup, lunch, homework supervision. Run by the school or its appointed operator. On campus. | Most MOE primary schools have one. Operators vary by school. |
| Private (community-based) | $400 to $800 before GST | Same basics plus small enrichment, sometimes better food. Off-site within walking distance. | Sparkle Kidz, AfterSkool, Big Heart, etc. |
| Premium (curriculum-led) | $700 to $1,400 before GST | Basics plus structured tuition plus weekend classes plus branded curriculum. | MindChamps MindSpace, EduFirst, EtonHouse ELEVATE, Julia Gabriel. |
Add 9% GST on top. Add $80 to $150 per month for ad-hoc days, ad-hoc pickup, or holiday programme surcharges at most centres.
3. In-house student care (the budget tier)
- Operated by the school or its appointed partner (often an SSG or VWOs)
- Cheapest because rent is free (school premises) and staff costs are subsidised
- Typical fee band: $250 to $450 a month before GST
- Lunch is usually provided
- Homework supervision is basic (your child finishes their work, no teaching)
- Pickup is on foot or by school-arranged transport
Pros: Cheapest, on campus (no travel after school) because the centre is part of the school.
Cons: Limited enrichment, long waiting lists at popular schools, hours end at 6.30pm or 7pm (no flexibility for parents who work late).
Who it suits: Parents who want basic care and plan to do their own enrichment (tuition centre on weekends). Also families on tighter budgets.
4. Private community student care (the middle tier)
- Run by private operators (Sparkle Kidz, AfterSkool, Big Heart, etc.)
- Off-site, usually within walking distance of the school
- Typical fee band: $400 to $800 a month before GST
- Includes homework supervision plus enrichment like coding, art, or sports once or twice a week
- Pickup by walking bus from the school gate
Pros: More flexibility on hours (some open till 8pm), better food, more variety in enrichment.
Cons: Off-site means extra travel time for the child, staff turnover is higher, fees vary a lot between centres in the same neighbourhood.
Who it suits: Parents who want homework done AND some enrichment without paying premium prices. Most SG families land here.
5. Premium student care (the curriculum tier)
- Branded operators with their own teaching methodology
- Typical fee band: $700 to $1,400 a month before GST
- Includes structured tuition in English, Maths, Science, Chinese as part of the daily programme
- Weekends often have separate paid enrichment classes
- Pickup may be by private car
Pros: One-stop for care plus tuition. No need for separate weekend tuition centre. Branded methodology (MindChamps, EtonHouse, Julia Gabriel, EduFirst).
Cons: Most expensive. The “tuition included” claim is usually basic reinforcement, not PSLE-level prep. Lock-in contracts. Long queues for popular centres.
Who it suits: Families where both parents work full time and cannot drive their child to a separate tuition centre. Families who want the convenience of bundled care plus academic support.
6. Honest cost math for the 3 tiers (per year, before subsidy)
Assume 11 months of fees (centres charge for 11 or 12 months depending on policy), 9% GST, $100/month for ad-hoc extras.
| Tier | Monthly fee | GST | Extras | Annual total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-house ($350) | $350 | $32 | $100 | $5,302 |
| Private ($650) | $650 | $59 | $100 | $8,909 |
| Premium ($1,200) | $1,200 | $108 | $100 | $15,488 |
The math: Premium is roughly 3x the cost of in-house. Private is roughly 1.5x to 2x on paper, but closer to 2x to 2.5x once transport is included.
7. Things nobody tells you until you have signed up
The headline fee is one number. The real cost includes everything that surrounds the centre. Here is what most parents forget to budget for.
Pickup logistics:
- In-house wins on this one. The centre is inside the school compound. Your child walks from classroom to centre. Zero transport cost, zero lost time.
- Private centres within walking distance (under 5 minutes) are fine. Some centres run a “walking bus” with a teacher escorting a group of kids across the road.
- Private centres that require a bus or car ride add 10 to 20 minutes each way, plus the transport cost. If the centre is 2km from the school, a daily Grab or school van runs $5 to $15 each way depending on the operator. That is $150 to $450 a month on top of the fee.
- Premium centres with car pickup are usually priced in (MindChamps MindSpace and similar include it). Read the contract. If pickup is “included,” confirm what happens if your child is absent for a week (do you still pay?) or if pickup is late (extra charges).
Transport costs to think about:
- If you drive your child to a separate enrichment class on weekends, factor in petrol, ERP, and parking. A typical weekend with 2 enrichment stops in town costs $15 to $30 in transport alone.
- Public transport for primary school kids is fine on the MRT, but a 6 year old on a bus after a long day at student care is not fun. Most parents default to school bus, Grab, or walking.
- If both parents work in the CBD and the centre is in the east, the daily commute for pickup is a 30 to 45 minute round trip. That is 2.5 to 4 hours a week of your time. Some families hire a part-time helper just to handle pickup, at $500 to $800 a month.
Schedule friction:
- Centre closes at 7pm. Your meeting runs until 8pm. Now what? Most centres charge $10 to $20 per late pickup, every 15 minutes. Two late pickups a month is $40 to $80 you did not budget for.
- Holiday programmes run $150 to $400 per week. Or you take leave. Or grandma steps in.
Hidden costs:
- Registration fee: $50 to $200, one-time, usually non-refundable.
- Deposit: 1 month fee, refundable when you leave, but they hold it for months.
- Activity fee or material fee: $50 to $150 per year for craft supplies, worksheets, outings.
- Uniform or T-shirt: $20 to $40 for the centre polo. Some centres require it daily.
- Late payment penalty: most centres charge $20 to $50 if you pay after the 10th of the month.
- Sibling discount: ask. Many centres give 10% to 20% off the second child. None advertise it.
The real total monthly bill (typical case):
| Item | In-house | Private | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base fee (before GST) | $350 | $650 | $1,200 |
| GST (9%) | $32 | $59 | $108 |
| Ad-hoc extras | $100 | $100 | $100 |
| Transport (if needed) | $0 | $200 | $0 |
| 1 late pickup per month | $20 | $20 | $0 |
| Real monthly cost | $502 | $1,029 | $1,408 |
The premium tier is now closer to $1,400 than $1,200 once you actually use it. Private hits $1,000 the moment you add transport. The gap narrows once you count the real costs.
8. My verdict
- If you want basic care and plan to add your own enrichment later, skip the premium tier entirely.
- If you want basic care and plan to do your own enrichment, in-house is fine. Most popular schools have a waiting list, so apply early in P1 registration.
- If you need flexibility and a bit more variety, private is the sweet spot. $600 to $700 gets you homework done plus 1 or 2 enrichment slots a week.
- Premium is only worth it if both parents work full time AND you do not want a separate tuition centre. Otherwise you are paying $1,000/month for convenience, not better outcomes.
The cheapest student care is the one your child actually attends. A premium centre you pull them out of after 3 months is more expensive per use than a basic one they stay in for 6 years.
9. FAQ
Q: When should I apply for student care?
A: At P1 registration. Most in-house centres have a ballot. Private centres fill up by P2. Premium centres have waitlists of 6 to 12 months.
Q: Can I switch centres mid-year?
A: Yes, but you lose your place and any deposit. Read the contract.
Q: Does the centre provide lunch on school holidays?
A: Most close on school holidays. Some offer holiday programmes at extra cost ($150 to $400 per week).
Q: Can a grandparent or domestic helper do this for free?
A: Yes, if they are available. That is the cheapest option of all ($0). This is what many families actually do. There is still pros and cons though, but the cheapest option.
This is part of my ongoing series on after-school care for Singapore primary school kids.
If you are weighing in-house versus private, the tier you pick is the single biggest cost swing you can control.
Shop around, ask neighbours, and let me know if your centre quoted you something different.
I will keep updating this post as 2026 numbers come in.
